For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Spaces Unlocked Limited, registration number 11608033, and with registered address 111 Buckingham Palace Rd, Victoria, London SW1W 0SR

Your personal data 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by using our site https://spacesunlocked.com, or http://www.unlocked.studio (our site and any other websites we my register and operate from time to time), including your name, contact number and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services
  2. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence while we process your transaction. We’ll also keep a record of details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders
  3. Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access
  4. Anonymous information from 3rd party sites who have referred you to our site
  5. Information that you post publicly on the internet, including your username and the content of your posts (when you leave feedback and rating of the venues), content you submit in public forums or in posts on social media platforms
  6. Information that you voluntarily provide to us through forms on our website or otherwise or which you may receive from us, in particular for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address)
  7. We may keep a record of different types of mobile data about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Site or specific features of the Site) when you use our platform on your mobile
  8. Information contained in or relating to communication between you and Unlocked, for instance through our website, chat, forms, mobile application, email, telephone or other means (including your contact details, the communication content and meta data associated with the communication)

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Payment Details

Unlocked does not store any personal banking details. Any payment transactions are carried out by appropriately regulated 3rd parties and only they will hold your details. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Processing your personal data

Unlocked complies with its obligations where your personal data is concerned by keeping it up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data we hold.

We use your personal data for the following purposes

Venue Bookers
  1. Transactional communications. These refer to the use of your name, email address and telephone number for the purposes in our legitimate interest of facilitating a specific transaction initiated by you, usually an enquiry for a venue made through our platform, and to provide you with customer service, support and service notices, reminders, technical updates and security alerts relating to that enquiry. We’ll use the personal data you provide us with for:
    1. Responding to and communicating with you for the purposes of sourcing you a venue or supplier requested by you
    2. Enabling communication with venues chosen by you
    3. Sending you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information relating to an enquiry
  2. We may also use it to perform various legal and compliance requirements we may have, including:
    1. Complying with and performing our legal obligations arising from agreement between our bookers and ourselves or our agreements with third parties
    2. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our platform
    3. Resolving disputes which may arise from the booking of venues through our platform
  3. Processing of your data for transactional purposes will be required for a period of ten years after your enquiry is considered “Closed” by Unlocked, or if an enquiry is “Pending” for a period of ten years and three months without action. An enquiry may be considered “Pending” if we have not been informed by you or by venues we have contacted on your behalf, and with your explicit permission, that your enquiry is “Closed”.
  4. Optimisation. We may use data you make available to us during your transaction to improve in our legitimate interest the experience and personalise our platform for our users, to understand, administer, develop and improve our platform and to create a safe and trusted environment for our users. We may also request feedback from you about our platform and venues you book through us.
  5. Key Announcements. To occasionally in our legitimate interest inform you of updates to, and news about, Unlocked and its key products, including updates to our terms and conditions, news on product releases, venue updates, invitations to key events and other exceptional announcements deemed relevant to you.
  6. Marketing and Promotions. With your consent, to periodically provide you with information by email we believe will enrich your experience as a venue-booker, including, updates on new venues, deals and offers and event invitations and industry news and commentary.
Venue Operators

For venue operators using our platform, we’ll use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Transactional communications. These refer to the use of your name, email address and telephone number for the purposes in our legitimate interest of facilitating a specific transaction, usually an enquiry for your venue through our platform, and to provide you with customer service, support and service notices, reminders, technical updates and security alerts relating to that enquiry.
    Processing of your data for transactional purposes is ongoing and may be terminated at your request, either by removing your venue from Unlocked or by contacting us at venues@unlocked.studio
  2. Optimisation. We may use data you make available to us during your transaction to improve in our legitimate interest the experience and personalise our platform for our users, to understand, administer, develop and improve our platform and to create a safe and trusted environment for our users. We may also request feedback from you about our platform and venues you book through us.
  3. Key Announcements. To occasionally in our legitimate interest inform you of updates to, and news about, Unlocked and its key products, including updates to our terms and conditions, news on product releases, Invitations to key events and other exceptional announcements deemed relevant to you.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with venues or venue-bookers, in relation to a specific enquiry, with your explicit permission. We will not share your data with third parties, except with your explicit written permission.

We will never share your data outside of the EU except with your explicit written permission, or to put you in touch with a venue outside that jurisdiction with your permission.

We may share your personal data to any of our insurers, members, employees, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, contractors or subcontractors as required for the purposes outlined in this policy.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Venue Bookers
  1. For data processing for the purposes of Transactional Communications, we will use your personal data for a period of ten years after your enquiry is considered “Closed” by Unlocked, or if an enquiry is “Pending” for a period of ten years and three months without action. An enquiry may be considered “Pending” if we have not been informed by you or by venues we have contacted on your behalf, and with your explicit permission, that your enquiry is “Closed”.
  2. For data processing for the purposes of Optimisation and Key Announcements, Unlocked will keep your personal data until the point at which you instruct us to securely delete that personal data. You may instruct us to securely delete your personal data at any time by contacting us.
  3. For data processing for Marketing and Promotions, Unlocked will keep your data until you unsubscribe from our email communications or you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
Venue Operators

Processing of your data is ongoing in order to facilitate enquiries to your venue, and may be terminated at your request, either by removing your venue from Unlocked or by contacting us at venues@unlocked.studio 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which the we hold about you
  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  5. The right to request that we provide the data subject with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about our processing of your data, details on the process for which can be found at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

All requests relating to the above may be made in writing. We will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days. 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Google Maps/Earth

Parts of the Unlocked website use Google Maps/Earth services, including the Google Maps API(s). Use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google Maps/Earth Additional Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will update the “Last Updated” date when we update this policy. Please check this page periodically to ensure you agree with any changes to this policy.

Guarantee

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@spacesunlocked.com